Privacy & Cookie Notice and Terms and Conditions

LAST UPDATED: 25 August 2021

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Privacy & Cookie Notice

Last updated: 25 August 2021 

www,hippopot.co.uk (‘Website’) is provided by Hippopot Herbs Limited (‘we’/’us’/’our’). In doing so, we may be in a position to receive and process personal information relating to you. As the controller of this information, we’re providing this Privacy and Cookie Notice (‘Notice’) to explain our approach to personal information. This Notice forms part of our Privacy Policy & Terms of Use, which govern the use of this Website.    

We intend only to process personal information fairly and transparently as required by data protection law including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). In particular, before obtaining information from you (including through use of cookies) we intend to alert you to this Notice, let you know how we intend to process the information (including through use of cookies) and that we’ll only process the information as permitted by law. The UK GDPR also defines certain ‘special categories’ of personal information that’s considered more sensitive. These categories require a higher level of protection, as explained below.   

Of course, you may browse parts of this Website without providing any information about yourself and without accepting cookies. In that case, it’s unlikely we’ll possess and process any information relating to you.    

We’ll start this Notice by setting out the conditions we must satisfy before processing your data. However, you may wish to start with the table at clause 4, which summarises what we intend to collect, or the table at clause 8.5, which summarises our use of cookies. The Notice also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your personal information, and tells you certain things we will or won’t do. You should read this Notice in conjunction with the Privacy Policy & Terms of Use.    

Sometimes, when you take a new service or product from us, or discuss taking a new service or product but decide against it, we might wish to provide you with further information about similar services or products by email or other written electronic communication. In that situation, we will always give you the opportunity to refuse to receive that further information and if you change your mind please let us know. We’ll endeavour to remind you of your right to opt-out on each occasion that we provide such information.  

  1. Identity and contact details 
  1. Registered number: 8693539 
  1. Registered office: The Tall House, 29A West Street, Marlow, SL7 2LS 
  1. Correspondence address: 5 Woodland Close, Marlow, SL7 3LE 
  1. admin@hippopot.co.uk 
  1. When we’re allowed to collect information from you 

We will only collect personal information relating to you if one of the following conditions has been satisfied:  

  1. You have clearly told us that you are content for us to collect that information for the particular purpose or purposes that we will have specified.  
  1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract that we have with you.  
  1. The processing is necessary so that we can comply with the law.  
  1. The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.  
  1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task that’s in the public interest.  
  1. The processing is necessary for our or another’s legitimate interests – but in this case, we’ll balance those interests against your interests.  
  1. How to consent 
  1. If we need your consent to collect and use certain information, we’ll provide you with the opportunity to tell us that you’re happy to provide that information at the point of collecting it. 
  1. If at any point in time you change your mind and decide that you want to withdraw your consent, please let us know and we’ll endeavour to stop processing your information in the specified manner, or we’ll delete your data if there is no continuing reason for possessing it.  
  1. If you don’t consent to a particular bit of processing, we’ll endeavour to ensure that the Website and our service continue to operate without the need for that information.  
  1. Information we expect to collect from you  
  1. We envisage collecting the following types of information from you:  

  

Information type  Purpose and related details  Justification  
name and address 
  • We collect this to fulfil your order 
  • We intend to share this data with a delivery company and a payment processing company so that they can process the payment for us and so that they can deliver the item that you have purchased. They will be processing the data for purposes that they determine 
  • It’s necessary for the performance of a contract with you 
payment card details 
  • We collect this to process your payment 
  • We intend to share this data with a payment processing company so that they can process the payment for us. They will be processing the data for purposes that they determine 
  • It’s necessary for the performance of a contract with you 

  

  1. We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following: 
  1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.  
  1. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services. 
  1. As you interact with this Website, we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns (such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website). We may collect this personal information by using cookies and other similar technologies. 
  1. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register. 
  1. From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other organisations or persons – when we receive such information we will let you know as soon as is reasonably practicable. 
  1. If you refuse to provide information requested, then if that information is necessary for a service we provide to you we may need to stop providing that service.  
  1. If at any point you think we’ve invited you to provide information without explaining why, feel free to object and ask for our reasons. 
  1. Using your personal information 
  1. Data protection, privacy and security are important to us, and we shall only use your personal information for specified purposes and shall not keep such personal information longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes. The following are examples of such purposes. We have also indicated below which UK GDPR justification applies, however it will depend on the circumstances of each case.  
  1. To help us to identify you when you contact us. This will normally be necessary for the performance of our contract.  
  1. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the personal information you’ve provided and/or any information we hold about you and personal information from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies). We will only use your information for this purpose if you agree to it.  
  1. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future. This will often be necessary, but sometimes the improvements will not be necessary in which case we will ask whether you agree.  
  1. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information. This will sometimes require that you consent, but will sometimes be exempt as market research.  
  1. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss. This will only be done in certain circumstances when we consider it necessary or the law requires it.  
  1. To allow us to contact you by written electronic means (such as email, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where: 
  1. these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,  
  1. you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your personal information was originally collected by us and at the time of our subsequent communications with you, and  
  1. you have not opted out of us contacting you. 
  1. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so. 
  1. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.  
  1. Before doing that, we will always tell you of our intentions and of the specific purpose in making the recording. Sometimes such recordings will be necessary to comply with the law. Alternatively, sometimes the recording will be necessary for our legitimate interest, but in that case we’ll only record the call if our interest outweighs yours. This will depend on all the circumstances, in particular the importance of the information and whether we can obtain the information another way that’s less intrusive.  
  1. If we think the recording would be useful for us but that it’s not necessary for our legitimate interest, we’ll ask whether you consent to the recording, and will provide an option for you to tell us that you consent. In those situations, if you don’t consent, the call will either automatically end or will not be recorded.  
  1. When it’s required by law, we’ll check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we intend to record this.  
  1. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except in accordance with this Notice, and then only in one of the following circumstances: 
  1. They will be processing the data on our behalf as a data processor (where we’ll be the data controller). In that situation, we’ll always have a contract with the data processor as set out in the UK GDPR. This contract provides significant restrictions as to how the data processor operates so that you can be confident your data is protected to the same degree as provided in this Notice.  
  1. Sometimes it might be necessary to share data with another data controller. Before doing that we’ll always tell you. Note that if we receive information about you from a third party, then as soon as reasonably practicable afterwards we’ll let you know; that’s required by the UK GDPR. 
  1. Alternatively, sometimes we might consider it to be in your interest to send your information to a third party. If that’s the case, we’ll always ask whether you agree before sending.  
  1. Where you give us personal information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Notice and that they have not objected to such use of their personal information.  
  1. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you: 
  1. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud. 
  1. We may need to transmit the payment and delivery information provided by you during the order process for the purpose of obtaining authorisation from your bank. 
  1. We may allow other people and organisations to use personal information we hold about you in the following circumstances: 
  1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets. 
  1. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. 
  1. We may employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your personal information to these parties for the purposes set out above, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your personal information may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice and the UK GDPR. We require all third-party service providers processing your personal information for us (as our data processor) to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow them to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.  
  1. Protecting information 
  1. We have strict security measures to protect personal information. 
  1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information you input.  
  1. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.  
  1. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.  
  1. The internet 
  1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us personal information through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer that we don’t contact you by email for that purpose. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind. 
  1. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. 
  1. Cookies and other internet tracking technology  
  1. When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, which is sent back to us at a later time. These are called ‘cookies’. These cookies are listed in the table at clause 8.5. Some websites don’t use cookies but use related technology for gaining information about website users such as JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use. 
  1. Where applicable, this section of the Notice also relates to that technology but the term ‘cookie’ is used throughout. 
  1. Some of these cookies are essential to services you’ve requested from us, whereas others are used to improve services for you, for example through: 
  1. Letting you navigate between pages efficiently 
  1. Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task 
  1. Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested 
  1. Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast 
  1. To learn more about cookies, you may wish to visit: www.allaboutcookies.orgwww.youronlinechoices.eu or www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/ 
  1. This Website uses, or allows use of, the following cookies:  

  

Cookie name  Cookie qualities  Consent needed 
__eca_s_id_ 

  

  • Necessary for the shopping cart functionality on the web site 
  • Category 1 – essential 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 year from when it is placed 
No 
__eca_v_id_ 

  

  • Necessary for the shopping cart functionality on the website 
  • Category 1 – essential 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 year after it is placed 
No 
csrftoken 

  

  • Helps prevent Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks 
  • Category 1 – essential 
  • First party: we’re placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 year after it is placed 
No 
PSecwid__document__referrerPSexpire 

  

  • Necessary for the shopping cart functionality on the website 
  • Category 1 – essential 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 year after it is placed 
No 
_utm.gif 

  

  • Google Analytics code that logs details about the visitor’s computer 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Session cookie 
Yes 
_utma 

  

  • Used by Googla Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as data for the first and most recent visit 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 2 years after it is placed 
Yes 
_utmb 

  

  • Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. This is used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit. 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 day after it is placed 
Yes 
_utmc 

  

  • Registers a timestamp with the exact time when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analystics to calculate the duration of a website visit. 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Session cookie 
Yes 
_utmt 

  

  • Used by Google Analytics to throttle the speed of requests to the server. 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 day after it is placed 
Yes 
_utmz 

  

  • Used by Google Analyticcs to collect data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 6 months after it is placed 
Yes 
_ga 

  

  • Used by Google Analytics to register a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 2 years after it is placed 
Yes 
_gat 

  

  • Used by Googla Analytics to throttle the request rate 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 day after it is placed 
Yes 
_gid 

  

  • Used by Google Analytics, and registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 1 day after it is placed 
Yes 
PSecwid__document__referrerPSreferrer 

  

  • Used by the website to identify how the visitor accessed the website. This is used for statistical purposes. 
  • Category 2 – performance 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 2 years after it is placed 
Yes 
_fbp 

  

  • Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 
  • Category 4 – targeting and advertising 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Persistent cookie, expiry: 3 months from when it is placed 
Yes 
r/collect 

  

  • This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. 
  • Category 4 – targeting and advertising 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Session cookie 
Yes 
tr 

  

  • Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 
  • Category 4 – targeting and advertising 
  • Third party: another website is placing the cookie 
  • Session cookie 
Yes 
  1. The distinctions referred to in the above table are as follows: 
  1. First party versus third party cookies – we set first party cookies ourselves; third party cookies are set by other entities via our Website.  
  1. Session versus persistent cookies – session cookies only persist for the duration of that visit; persistent cookies last for longer. 
  1. Categories 1-4 found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as explained below. Category 1 cookies don’t require your consent, though we must still tell you about those cookies. Categories 2-4 do require your specific and informed consent.  

  

Category 1  Strictly necessary  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. 

We include in this category cookies that are used only for electronic communication. (The ICC doesn’t refer to these cookies, but the law is the same.) 

Category 2  Performance  These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. This information is only used to improve how a website works. 
Category 3  Functionality 

  

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session.  
Category 4  Targeting and advertising  These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. 
  1. As with any other information we may collect from you, we’ll work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information you input.  
  1. The Website may include links to third-party websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer personal information to these third-party websites unless permitted in accordance with this privacy notice, however as to cookies please see above clause 8. 
  1. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third-party websites.  
  1. Your legal rights 
  1. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information.  
  1. You have the right to: 
  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 
  1. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us. 
  1. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we’re required to erase your personal information to comply with the law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.  
  1. Object to processing of your personal information where we’re relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we’re processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 
  1. Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following situations:  
  1. if you want us to establish the information’s accuracy;  
  1. where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;  
  1. where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or  
  1. you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.  
  1. Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.  
  1. Withdraw consent at any time where we’re relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 
  1. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 
  1. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 
  1. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 
  1. Further information 
  1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about this Notice, or if your wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Hippopot Herbs Limited, 5 Woodland Close, Marlow, SL7 3LE, or email us at admin@hippopot.co.uk.  
  1. Please note that we may have to amend this Notice on occasion, for example if we change the cookies that we use. If we do that, we will publish the amended version on the Website. In that situation we will endeavour to alert you to the change, but it’s also your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Notice has changed.  
  1. You can ask us for a copy of this Notice by writing to the above address or by emailing us at admin@hippopot.co.uk. This Notice applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.Page Break 

Short form privacy notice 

This is a summary of how we collect and deal with your personal information when you use this website. For more information about how we look after your personal information when you visit this website (wherever you visit it from), about your privacy rights and how the law protects you, it is important that you read our full privacy notice at www.hippopot.co.uk/terms-of-use. 

We’re the controller and responsible for your personal information. 

Our full details are: 

  • Registered number: 8693539 
  • Registered office: The Tall House, 29A West Street, Marlow, SL7 2LS 
  • Correspondence address: 5 Woodland Close, Marlow, SL7 3LE 
  • admin@hippopot.co.uk  

If you have any questions about this summary or our full privacy notice, or about our data protection practices, please contact us using the details provided in our privacy notice. 

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information as described in our full privacy notice. Broadly speaking, this will be to provide the products and services you have requested from us, for our legitimate administrative and business purposes and to comply with our legal obligations. We only collect personal information about you for these purposes and do not keep it for any longer than is necessary. 

We use different methods to collect information about you, which are explained in our full privacy notice.  

We only share your information as described in our full privacy notice.  

We do not transfer it outside the European Economic Area. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal information. 

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, which are detailed in our full privacy notice. In particular, under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information including the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  

Cookie consent request 

Our use of cookies 

We use necessary cookies to make our website work. We would also like to set some optional cookies. We won’t set these optional cookies unless you enable them. Please choose whether this site may use optional Marketing cookies cookies by selecting ‘On’ or ‘Off’ for each category below. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences. 

For more information, please read our full privacy notice at www.hippopot.co.uk/terms-of-use.    

Necessary cookies 

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.  

Performance cookies (Preferences and Statistics) 

We’d like to set cookies to help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. For more information on these cookies, please read our full privacy notice at www.hippopot.co.uk/terms-of-use. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Data are only used in aggregate. 

Targeting and advertising cookies 

By default, these cookies are not enabled on our website. If you choose to accept these cookies then you may receive advertisements from Google or Facebook based on your use of this website. For more information on these cookies, please read our full privacy notice at www.hippopot.co.uk/terms-of-use. 

Page Break 

Terms and Conditions 

Last updated: 25 August 2021 

  1. Introduction 
  1. This document (together with any documents referred to in it) tells you the terms and conditions (the ‘Conditions’) upon which we will sell the Goods and supply the Services to you. You may print a copy for future reference. 
  1. ‘Business Day’ means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday when banks in London are open for business. 
  1. ‘Event Outside Our Control’ has the meaning given in clause 17. 
  1. ‘Goods’ means the goods listed on our website (‘the Website’) which we may supply. 
  1. ‘Services’ means the services listed on the Website which we may supply. 
  1. Before confirming your order please read through these Conditions and in particular our cancellations and returns policy at clause 13 and limitation of our liability and your indemnity at clause 15. 
  1. By ordering any of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services, you agree to be legally bound by these Conditions. You will be unable to proceed with your transaction if you do not accept these terms and conditions. 
  1. About us 
  1. We, Hippopot Herbs Limited, own and operate this Website. We’re a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number: 8693539. Our registered office is at The Tall House, 29a West Street, Marlow, SL7 2LS. Our business address is 5 Woodland Close, Marlow, SL7 3LE. 
  1. Our telephone number is 01628 472328. 
  1. Our email address is admin@hippopot.co.uk. 
  1. Overseas orders 
  1. We may accept orders from individuals located outside the United Kingdom and ship overseas subject to you paying any additional shipping or postage costs.  
  1. We will inform you of any additional shipping or postage costs as soon as possible after you have placed the order. If you do not wish to pay these costs you may cancel your order. If you wish to continue with the order you must confirm to us that you will pay these additional costs within 7 days of us telling you what they will be. If we do not receive this confirmation from you within this time period, we will treat you as having cancelled your order. 
  1. Please note that when shipping products internationally, you should be aware that cross-border shipments are subject to opening and inspection by customs authorities.  
  1. If we agree to supply any goods ordered from the Website for delivery outside the United Kingdom, they may be subject to import duties and/or additional taxes or expenses incurred due to complying with foreign regulatory requirements or laws. You will be responsible for payment of any such duties and/or taxes in addition to our price including the cost of delivery (in the case of goods). Please note that we have no control over these charges and cannot predict their amount. Please contact your local customs office or taxation authority for further information before placing your order. 
  1. Eligibility to purchase from the Website 

To be eligible to purchase the Goods and Services and lawfully enter into and form a contract with us, you must be 18 years of age or over. 

  1. Price 
  1. The prices of the Goods and Services are quoted on the order page.  
  1. Prices and any other charges quoted on the order page are based on delivery of the Goods and performance of the Services in the United Kingdom unless otherwise specified.  
  1. Prices quoted at the checkout page include the costs of delivery of the Goods. 
  1. Unless otherwise stated, the prices quoted exclude VAT (we are not VAT registered).  
  1. Payment 
  1. Payment can be made by any major credit or debit card. 
  1. By placing an order, you consent to payment being charged to your debit/credit card account as provided on the order form. 
  1. If you pay us by credit or debit card we will take payment from your card for the Goods when you place the order. 
  1. You must pay 100 percent of the price of the Services in advance. If you pay us by credit or debit card we will take payment from your card in advance for the advance payment. We will take payment for the balance when we have sent you an invoice for the Services after we have performed the Services.  
  1. You must pay the amount of our invoice within 7 days of the date of invoice.  
  1. We shall contact you should any problems occur with the authorisation of your card. 
  1. Interest 
  1. Unless clause 7.2 applies, you must pay us interest on any amounts you owe us and fail to pay us on the due date at the rate of 3% a year above the base lending rate of the Bank of England from time to time, accruing daily from the due date until the date of payment, whether before or after judgment. 
  1. We will not charge you interest  
  1. for the period of dispute in respect of an invoice that you dispute in good faith, provided you have advised us within a reasonable time of receiving it that you dispute it and your basis for disputing it. 
  1. until after we have performed the services again if we have a duty to do so. 
  1. Order process and formation of a contract  
  1. Our Website, catalogue and brochure merely illustrate our Goods and the packaging of the Goods. Your computer may not accurately display the colours of the Goods. Although we aim to accurately depict our Goods and their packaging, there may be differences between the packaging and the colours of the Goods delivered to you and those shown on our Website and in our catalogue and brochure.  
  1. All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. If we are unable to supply you with the Goods or Services or Goods and Services in your order due to matters such as unavailability of stock, materials, key staff or an Event Outside Our Control or because we have identified a mistake in the description of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services or the price stated by us, we will notify you. We will not proceed with the order and will refund any sums you have paid us.  
  1. If the Goods are temporarily unavailable, we will notify you by email of the date they are expected to be available. You will have the option either to wait until they are available or to cancel your order. If you cancel your order, we will refund any sums you have paid us. 
  1. Any order placed by you for the Goods or Services or Goods and Services constitutes an offer to purchase them from us. 
  1. You agree that if we contact you to acknowledge receipt of your order such communication shall not amount to our acceptance of your offer to purchase the Goods or Services or Goods and Services. 
  1. A ‘Confirmation Notice’ means an email which we send to you to confirm that we have dispatched the Goods and/or shall be providing the requested Services. A Confirmation Notice will be our acceptance of the offer made in the order to which that Confirmation Notice relates.  
  1. A contract between you and us for the supply of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services (the ‘Contract’) incorporating the version of these Conditions in force at the time of your order will come into existence when we send you the Confirmation Notice relating to your order. You may print and keep a copy of the Confirmation Notice for future reference.  
  1. If you think that there is a mistake in the Confirmation Notice or if you wish to make any changes, please contact us to discuss this. If you request a change, we will tell you if that is possible and about any changes to the price, delivery or performance dates or any other changes that we need to make as a result of your request. We will ask you if you wish to go ahead with the change.  
  1. We may make  
  1. minor technical adjustments to the Goods to improve them or to comply with relevant laws and regulatory requirements, 
  1. changes to these Conditions as a result of changes in any relevant laws and regulatory requirements, 
  1. changes to these Conditions as a result of changes in how we accept payment from you, 
  1. changes in the amount payable by you to the extent of any changes in the VAT included in the price or payable in relation to the price.  
  1. If we make any changes in accordance with clause 8.9 we will give you written notice of the changes before we supply the Goods or Services or Goods and Services. You can choose to cancel the contract if the change would be significantly to your disadvantage. 
  1. Any variation to these Conditions which have been incorporated into the Contract or to the Contract other than those mentioned in clause 8.9 shall only be binding when agreed in writing and signed by you and us. 
  1. Delivery 
  1. The Goods will be delivered to you at the address you provided during the order process which may be an address other than the billing address. 
  1. Any dates quoted for delivery of the Goods are approximate only. If no date is specified then it will take place as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event within 30 days of the date of the Confirmation Notice, unless there is an Event Outside Our Control, in which case clause 17 shall apply.  
  1. If you have agreed to collect the Goods from our premises, 
  1. you must collect the Goods during our working hours of 9 am to 5 pm on or within 3 Business Days of the date we notify you that the Goods are ready for collection, 
  1. delivery shall occur at our premises when we hand the Goods to you. 
  1. Unless clause 9.5 applies, if we have agreed to deliver the Goods to a delivery address which you have given us, delivery shall occur when we place the Goods in the physical possession of you or anyone you have identified to us as the person authorised by you to take delivery of the Goods. 
  1. If you have asked us to use an independent carrier other than our normal carrier to deliver the Goods to you, delivery shall occur when we deliver the Goods to that carrier.  
  1. You must examine the Goods within a reasonable time after arrival and let us know as soon as reasonably possible if they are faulty, damaged or not as described. 
  1. If no one is present at your delivery address to take delivery, we will advise you of our attempted delivery. You must then contact us to make arrangements for us to deliver the Goods. 
  1. We may end the contract with you and charge you for any extra storage costs we have incurred if  
  1. you have arranged to collect the Goods but do not do so within 14 Business Days of the date we notify you that they are ready for collection, or 
  1. we have agreed to deliver the Goods, you have not been available to take delivery on the date we agreed to deliver them, and we have not been able to re-arrange delivery within 14 Business Days of the original delivery date. 
  1. For Christmas deliveries, we recommend that you check the Website for the last order date. We will endeavour to dispatch all Goods that are in stock within 24 hours. However, we cannot guarantee delivery by 24 December. 
  1. Risk and title 
  1. The Goods will be at your risk from the time of delivery. 
  1. Ownership of the Goods will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of them including the cost of delivery. 
  1. Cancelling your Contract and returns  
  1. Cancelling before Confirmation Notice 
  1. You may cancel your order for the Goods or Services or Goods and Services by notifying us of your decision to cancel at any time prior to us sending you a Confirmation Notice.  
  1. You may notify us of your decision to cancel by: 
  1. sending a statement saying that you wish to cancel quoting your name, address, the name or a description of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services and your order reference number by: 
  1. Telephone on 01628 472328 
  1. Email at admin@hippopot.co.uk 
  1. Post at 5 Woodland Close, Marlow, SL7 3LE 
  1. Cancellation after Confirmation Notice  
  1. If the Contract is for the supply of Goods only or Goods and Services with the main purpose being the supply of Goods (such as the supply of a washing machine with an installation service) the ‘Cancellation Period’ means the period between the date we send you a Confirmation Notice and the expiry of 14 calendar days after the day you receive the Goods.  
  1. If the Contract is for the supply of Goods and Services with the main purpose being the supply of Goods and you wish us to begin to supply the Services before the expiry of the Cancellation Period in clause 11.2.1 you must request us to do this. 
  1. If the Contract is for the supply of Services only, or Goods and Services with the main purpose being the supply of Services (such as the supply of a course with accompanying learning materials), 
  1. the ‘Cancellation Period’ means the period of 14 days starting with and including the day after we send you a Confirmation Notice. 
  1. if you wish us to begin the supply of the Services during the Cancellation Period, you must request us to do this and you must acknowledge that you will lose the right to cancel once the Services have been fully performed.  
  1. Unless the Services have been fully performed under the Contract in accordance with your request and acknowledgement referred to in clause 11.2.3.2 and subject to clause 11.5, you may cancel the Contract within the Cancellation Period by notifying us of your decision to cancel.  
  1. you will lose your right to cancel the Contract once the Services have been fully performed in accordance with your request and acknowledgement. 
  1. You may notify us of your decision to cancel by: 
  1. sending a statement saying that you wish to cancel quoting your name, address, the name or a description of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services and your order reference number by: 
  1. Telephone on 01628 472328 
  1. Email at admin@hippopot.co.uk 
  1. Post at 5 Woodland Close, Marlow, SL7 3LE 
  1. If you cancel the Contract after we have begun the supply of the Services in accordance with your request, you must pay us for the Services we supplied to you before we received notice of your cancellation. 
  1. Return of Goods  
  1. Upon receiving notice of your cancellation, we will contact you and provide details of where you must return the Goods and other relevant instructions. You must then return the Goods to us without delay and at the latest within 14 days of notifying us of your cancellation. 
  1. You must return the Goods at your own risk and at your own cost unless we offer to pay the cost of return. We may offer to collect the Goods from you and charge you for the cost of collecting the Goods. If we offer to collect the Goods, we will contact you to ascertain whether you agree to us collecting the Goods, whether you agree to pay the costs of collection if we are charging you for collection, and if so, to make arrangements for collection. If you agree to pay the costs of collection, we may deduct this from any sum we owe you.  
  1. If the value of the Goods is reduced as a result of your handling of them beyond what is necessary to determine the nature, characteristics or functioning of the Goods, we will be entitled to claim this reduction in value from you and to deduct it from any money which you have paid us.  
  1. Refunds on cancellation 
  1. So long as you are entitled to cancel and have complied with your obligations under clauses 11.2 and 11.3, we will refund you the balance of the price you paid to us after deducting:  
  1. the value of the Services we supplied before we received your cancellation notice; 
  1. any reduction in the value of the Goods in accordance with clause 11.3.3; and 
  1. any cost to us of collecting the Goods (if applicable). 
  1. If the Contract is for the supply of goods only, or for goods and services with the main purpose being the supply of goods, unless we have agreed to collect the Goods from you, we will refund you the sum in clause 11.4.1 within 14 days after the earlier of: 
  1. the day on which we receive the Goods back from you, or 
  1. the day on which you supply evidence to us that you have sent the Goods back to us. 
  1. If the Contract is for the supply of goods only, or for goods and services with the main purpose being the supply of goods and we have agreed to collect the Goods from you, we will refund you the sum in clause 11.4.1 within 14 days of our receipt of your cancellation notice. 
  1. If the Contract is for the supply of services only or for the supply of goods and services with the main purpose being the supply of services, we will refund you the sum in clause 11.4.1 within 14 days of our receipt of your cancellation notice. 
  1. We will refund you the sum in clause 11.4.1 using the same method of payment used by you, unless you agree to a refund by a different method of payment. 
  1. Exception to the right to cancel  

You will not have a right to cancel in the following situations: 

  1. The Contract is for goods which are bespoke or have been personalised or which may deteriorate (such as food). 
  1. The Contract is for the supply of sealed goods which are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons and they have become unsealed after delivery. 
  1. The Contract is for the supply of goods which have become mixed inseparably with other items after delivery. 
  1. Complaints  

If you have a comment, concern or complaint about any Goods and Services you have purchased from us, please contact us by telephone on 01628 472328, by email at admin@hippopot.co.uk or by post at 5 Woodland Close, Marlow, SL7 3LE. 

  1. Liability and indemnity  
  1. We have a duty to supply Goods and Services to you that conform to the Contract including a duty to ensure that  
  1. the Goods are as described in the contract 
  1. the Goods correspond to any samples we have sent you 
  1. the Goods are fit for any purpose you specifically told us they were required for, and are not faulty 
  1. the Services are carried out with reasonable care and skill 
  1. We cannot exclude our liability for a failure to comply with these duties mentioned in this sub-clause. Nothing in these Conditions affects your legal rights if these duties are not complied with. You can obtain advice about your legal rights from Citizens Advice if you need to. 
  1. We cannot exclude or limit our responsibility to you for:  
  1. Death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or the negligence of our employees 
  1. Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation 
  1. A claim for a defective product against us if we do not give you the name of the person who supplied the product to us within a reasonable time of your request for us to do so. 
  1. We are responsible for foreseeable loss or damage which you suffer as a result of a breach by us of the Contract or as a result of our failure to act with reasonable care and skill. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process. We are not responsible for unforeseeable losses. 
  1. You are purchasing the Goods or Services or Goods and Services as a consumer. If you purchase the Goods or Services or Goods and Services for any business purpose including for re-sale, we will not be liable for any business losses, loss of profits, loss of contracts, loss of business opportunities, loss of management time, loss of business data or losses due to interruption of your business. 
  1. We will not be responsible for any delay in delivering the Goods and performing the Services if  
  1. we have asked you to provide specified information that is necessary for delivering the Goods and performing the Services and 
  1. you have failed to provide complete and accurate information or you have provided such information later than the date we have asked you to supply it by. 
  1. Our rights of termination 

We reserve the right to terminate the Contract by writing to you if you fail to make any payment to us when due and you still do not make payment within 14 days of us reminding you that payment is due. 

  1. Events outside our control  
  1. Except for our obligations under this clause, we shall not be responsible for delays or failures in delivery or performance of our obligations to you resulting from any act, event, omission, failure or accident outside our reasonable control (‘Event Outside Our Control’). 
  1. We will take all reasonable steps to minimise a delay in performing our obligations to you which arises from an Event Outside Our Control. 
  1. We will promptly notify you of any Event Outside Our Control which prevents us from or delays us in performing our obligations to you, giving details of it and (where possible) the extent and likely duration of any delay. 
  1. Our performance will be deemed to be suspended for the period that the Event Outside Our Control continues. 
  1. You may end the Contract after we have notified you of an Event Outside Our Control and we will then refund you any money you have paid to us under the Contract for the Goods and Services which we have been unable to deliver to you. 
  1. Use of personal data 
  1. We envisage that we will request personal information from you whilst you use our website. This information will only be requested and processed in accordance with our Privacy and Cookie Notice, which can be found at www.hippopot.co.uk/terms-of-use.  
  1. In brief, we will act fairly in connection with personal information requested from you, when we request information we will alert you to our Privacy and Cookie Notice, and unless the information is necessary for a reason specified in the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) we will only process it with your consent. Before receiving your information we’ll endeavour to provide the information required by the UK GDPR.  
  1. Third party rights 

Except for our affiliates, directors, employees or representatives, a person who is not a party to the Contract has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of the Contract but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party that exists or is available apart from that Act.  

  1. Alternative Dispute Resolution 

In the event of a dispute concerning these Conditions or the Contract, including their interpretation and their application to the circumstances giving rise to the dispute, you or we may refer the dispute to Alternative Dispute Resolution ‘ADR’.  

  1. Other important terms 
  1. We reserve the right to change the domain address of this Website and any services, products, product prices, product specifications and availability at any time.  
  1. Every effort is made to keep information regarding stock availability on the Website up to date. However, we do not guarantee that this is the case, or that stock will always be available. 
  1. If any provision of these terms and conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of the Contract and the remainder of the provision in question will not be affected. 
  1. All Contracts are concluded in English only.  
  1. If we fail, at any time during the term of a Contract, to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under it or any of these terms and conditions, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under the Contract, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with your obligations. 
  1. A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. 
  1. Governing law 

These Conditions and the Contract are governed by the laws of England and Wales. However, if you live outside England and Wales, you are always entitled to any compulsory consumer protections applicable in the country where you live. 

  1. Governing jurisdiction 

You can bring legal proceedings in respect of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services in the courts of England and Wales. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services in either the courts of Scotland or England and Wales. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services in either the courts of Northern Ireland or England and Wales. If you live in the EU, you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the Goods or Services or Goods and Services in either the courts of your home country or England and Wales. 

 

Get In Touch

01628 472328
admin@hippopot.co.uk
5 Woodland Close,
Marlow, SL7 3LE

Registered office: The Tall House, 29a West Street, Marlow, Buckinghamshire SL7 2LS. Registered in England. Company number 8693539

© 2021 | Hippopot Herbs Limited |Designed by bOnline | Version 5.0 © 2021 bOnline Limited